Providing Health & Wellbeing Solutions

Privacy Policy

 1. Collection
  1.1     Amity Health will only collect personal information necessary to the undertaking of programs, activities and functions.  
  1.2     Personal information about an individual will only be collected by lawful and fair means and directly from the individual wherever possible.
  1.3     It will be ensured that each individual providing personal information is informed about and understands the purpose of collecting the information, to whom or under what circumstances their personal information may be disclosed to another party, and how they can access the information held about them by Amity Health.
  1.4     It will be ensured that individuals providing personal information understand the consequences, if any, of providing incomplete or inaccurate information.
 2. Use & Disclosure
  2.1     Amity Health will ensure that personal information will only be used for the purpose it was collected, or that could reasonably be expected by an individual providing the information.
 

2.2     If the identified information is to be used for a secondary or unrelated purpose, such as data analysis or research, informed consent will be obtained from the individual.

a) Individuals will be given the opportunity to refuse such use or disclosure

b) If an individual is physically or legally incapable of providing consent, a responsible person (as described under the Privacy Act 1988) may do so.

 

2.3      Personal information will only be disclosed without consent where such disclosure is required by law, or for law enforcement, or in the interests of the health and safety of the individual or the public.

a) Records will be kept of any such use or disclosure

b) Information may be disclosed to a responsible person (as described under the Privacy Act 1988).  

 3. Data Quality
  3.1     Amity Health will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information kept, used or disclosed by the organisation is accurate, complete, and as up to date as practicable.
 4. Data Security
 

4.1     All personal information held by Amity Health is:

a) if in paper form, received and stored in a secure and lockable location

b) if in electronic form, password and firewall protected

c) accessible by staff only on a ‘need to know’ basis

d) not taken from the Amity Health offices unless authorised and for a specified purpose.

  4.2 Personal information that is no longer required by the organisation will be destroyed (shredded) or permanently de-identified.
 5. Openness 
  5.1     Amity Health has a Privacy policy in place which will be made available to any person requesting access to it.
  5.2     A general statement describing the Amity Health approach to privacy will be on public display in the reception area of the Amity Health office.
 6. Access & Correction 
  6.1     Under normal circumstances Amity Health will provide an individual with access to their personal information within 30 days of receiving a request for access.
  6.2     There will be no fee associated with lodging a request for access, however a small but reasonable administration fee may be charged.
  6.3      Provision of access to an individual’s personal information will be undertaken in a way that is appropriate to the individual’s particular circumstances, e.g. use of interpreter.
  6.4     If an individual believes that information held by Amity Health is inaccurate or incomplete, Amity Health will take steps to amend or correct the information.
 

6.5     Access to personal information may be refused if it is believed that:

a) a person’s health, safety or wellbeing may be compromised by releasing the information
or
b) providing access would be unlawful or would prejudice a legal investigation. 

  6.6     Under circumstances where information is withheld, it will be ensured that Amity Health’s practices are consistent with the provisions of the National Privacy Principles No. 6 (NPP 6).
  6.7     If information is withheld, Amity Health will provide an explanation to the individual as to why this was deemed necessary.
 7. Identifiers 
 

7.1     An organisation must not adopt as its own identifier of an individual, an identifier of the individual that has been assigned by:

a) an agency
or
b) an agent of an agency acting in its capacity as agent
or
c) a contracted service provider for a Commonwealth contract acting in its capacity as contracted service provider for that contract. (Ref: National Privacy Principle No. 7.2)

 8.  Anonymity
 

8.1      Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, Amity Health will allow individuals to provide information anonymously.

a) an individual who chooses to access the services of Amity Health anonymously will be advised of any potential consequences resulting from their decision. For example, where the lack of a contact name or address may jeopardise care in an emergency situation.

b) An individual will not automatically be precluded from participating in the     activities of Amity Health as a result of requesting anonymity. 

 9. Transborder Data Flows 
 

9.1     Amity Health will only transfer personal information about an individual to someone who is in a foreign country if:  

a) the individual consents to the transfer
or
b) the recipient is bound by legislation that is substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles (NPP)
or
c) it is believed that the information will not be held, used or disclosed inconsistently with the NPP.  

 10. Sensitive Information 
  10.1     Amity Health will only collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act)     if:
a) the individual consents
or
b) the collection is required by law
or
c) such collection is consistent with the provisions of NPP 10.
 11.  Complaints Handling
  11.1    Any complaints in relation to the handling of personal information by Amity Health should be directed to the Executive Officer. In most cases, the complainant will be asked to lodge their complaint in person.
  11.2    Unless a complaint can be dealt with immediately to the satisfaction of both parties, Amity Health will provide a written response to the complaint within 30 days of its being received.
  11.3    If an individual believes that their complaint has not been appropriately handled by the organisation, they should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner via the Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (local call charge) or at www.privacy.gov.au.
 12.  Amity Health Website Links
  12.1    Amity Health encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Amity Health to ensure that you understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Amity Health is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside the Amity Health and Amity Health family of Web sites.
 13.  Changes to the Amity Health Privacy Statement
  13.1    Amity Health will occasionally update this Privacy Statement as is necessary to maintain the highest protection for clients and to comply with a changing environment or Federal Law and/or Regulations.
Contacts
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Amity Health privacy practices, please contact:
query@amityhealth.com.au
Alternatively, you may make contact by post at:  
Amity Health
PO Box 5294
ALBANY  WA  6332
Or by telephone or fax on:
Telephone: (08) 9842 2797
Fax:            (08) 9842 2798